State v. Weatherall
[…] Id. at 318, 577 S.E.2d at 463. "The law to be charged must be determined from the evidence presented at trial." State v. Cole , 338 S.C. 97, 101, 525 S.E.2d 511, 512 (2000). "A jury charge that is substantially correct and covers the law does not require reversal." Mattison , 388 S.C. at 478, 697 S.E.2d at 583. "To warrant reversal, a trial [court's] refusal to give a requested jury charge must be both erroneous and prejudicial to the defendant." Id. at 479, 697 S.E.2d at 583.

Section 17-25-65(A)(1) provides that "[u]pon the state's motion made within one year of sentencing, the court may reduce a sentence if the defendant, after sentencing, provided ... substantial assistance in investigating or prosecuting another person ...."