State v. Watzon-Pozo
[…] RCW 9A.44.083 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony.

RCW 9A.44.086 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

(2) Child molestation in the second degree is a class B felony.

B. The Factual Prong

Watzon-Pozo argues that the evidence in this case supported an inference that he committed only the lesser crime of fourth degree assault. We disagree.