State v. Watzon-Pozo
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the State's concession is proper. See State v. Stevens, 158 Wn.2d 304, 311, 143 P.3d 817 (2006) (finding fourth degree assault is a lesser included offense of second degree child molestation).

RCW 9A.36.041 designates fourth degree assault, but the statute does not define the term "assault." Accordingly, Washington courts apply a common law definition, defining "assault" as an "unlawful touching with criminal intent." Stevens, 158 Wn.2d at 311.

RCW 9A.36.041 provides: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another. (2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor."