State v. Watzon-Pozo
[…] State v. Horton, 116 Wn. App. 909, 912, 68 P.3d 1145 (2003). To demonstrate prejudice, Watzon-Pozo must show that his trial counsel's performance was so inadequate that there is a reasonable probability that the result at trial would have been different, which would undermine our confidence in the outcome. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.

Because Watzon-Pozo was not entitled to the lesser included offense instruction of fourth degree assault, his trial counsel was not deficient in failing to request one.

Lesser Included Offense Instructions

Under RCW 10.61.006, a jury may find a defendant guilty of an offense "the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged." A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if: (1) each element of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the offense charged (the legal prong), and (2) the evidence in the case must support an inference that the defendant committed only the lesser crime (the