State v. Washington
[…] However, the state sentence referred to by the federal court was rendered void under Washington I and, therefore, was no longer in force.

Furthermore, Ohio's felony sentencing statute permits the trial court to order appellant to serve the sentence on the state law convictions consecutive to the sentence imposed by the federal court. As noted above, appellant's federal conviction and sentence occurred after the trial court imposed its original sentence, but before the trial court sentenced appellant on remand. Pursuant to the version of R.C. 2929.41(A) applicable to this case, "a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States," except as provided in "division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03" of the Ohio Revised Code. This case falls under R.C. 2929.14(E), in particular R.C. 2929.14(E)(4), which authorizes a trial court to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment on multiple felony offenses if the trial court makes the requisite findings that such sentences are appropriate.