State v. Wallace
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses Count VIII of the Amended Complaint.
Id. (citations omitted). The district court properly dismissed the Longtin claim on Eleventh Amendment grounds, noting that "[t]he Monell Court expressly limited its holding to local government units which are not considered part of the State for Eleventh Amendment purposes." Id. at *9 (citing Monell, 436 U.S. at 691 n.54). And indeed, the MTCA does not waive sovereign immunity in federal courts. See SG § 12-103 ("This subtitle does not . . . waive any right or defense of the State . . . in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment of the United States Constitution . . . ."); SG § 12-104 (providing "the immunity of the State . . . is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State . . .") (emphasis added). And the rest of the Rosa analysis, for the reasons stated above, is unconvincing.