State v. Wallace
[…] Vol., 2014 Cum. Supp.), section 5-522(a)(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"), the State argues that it has waived sovereign immunity only with respect to tortious acts or omissions of State personnel, and "[t]he State has not waived its immunity from a claim that the state itself 'caused' an injury to a plaintiff as the result of an unconstitutional 'pattern or practice' allegedly maintained by the State."

But the State's argument is inconsistent with the MTCA and its non-liability provisions. The plain language of Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol.), section 12-104 of the State Government Article ("SG") allows direct claims against the State: "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State . . . ." Subsection (b) provides that "[i]mmunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article."