State v. Wallace
[…] See also Rodriguez, 458 Md. at 452 (applying SG § 12-104). The SG § 12-104 damages restriction does not impose a limit on the verdict amount against the State per se, but it does limit the extent to which that verdict amount can be collected. See Holloway-Johnson, 220 Md.App. at 204 n.2. And the only mechanism under the MTCA allowing a plaintiff to recover more than the $200,000 is found in SG § 12-104(c)(1)(iii), where "the Board of Public Works, with the advice and counsel of the Attorney General, [] approve[s] the payment."

Mr. Wallace seeks to avoid the straightforward application of SG § 12-104 to his lawsuit by arguing that, as applied, the MTCA violates Article 19 of the Maryland Constitution's Declaration of Rights because it leads to a "drastically inadequate remedy."