State v. Wallace
[…] Id. at *9 (citing Monell, 436 U.S. at 691 n.54). And indeed, the MTCA does not waive sovereign immunity in federal courts. See SG § 12-103 ("This subtitle does not . . . waive any right or defense of the State . . . in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment of the United States Constitution . . . ."); SG § 12-104 (providing "the immunity of the State . . . is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State . . .") (emphasis added). And the rest of the Rosa analysis, for the reasons stated above, is unconvincing. The other cases cited by the State were also decided on Eleventh Amendment grounds and relied on Rosa dicta to bolster its order dismissing the Longtin claims. See Reid v. Munyan, No.