State v. Wallace
[…] But the State's argument is inconsistent with the MTCA and its non-liability provisions. The plain language of Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl. Vol.), section 12-104 of the State Government Article ("SG") allows direct claims against the State: "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State . . . ." Subsection (b) provides that "[i]mmunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article." That corresponding section, CJ § 5-522(a) provides, "Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State Government Article for . . . [a]ny tortious act or omission of State personnel that . . . is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel[,] or . . . [i]s made with malice or gross negligence[.]" (Emphasis added.) Section 5-222 only functions to limit the immunity of State personnel from direct suit, meaning that State employees are still liable for acts outside the scope of their public duties or acts made with malice or gross negligence. See Cooper v.