State v. Walker
[…] Id.

Indeed, we have the discretion to "refuse to grant a petition for common-law certiorari even though there may have been a departure from the essential requirements of law." Combs v. State , 436 So. 2d 93, 96 (Fla. 1983). We exercise that prerogative here. On certiorari review, we are not "as concerned with the mere existence of legal error as much as with the seriousness of the error." Id . at 95. The trial court here considered Walker's pre-trial objection under the so-called "403-balancing test." See § 90.403, Fla. Evid. Code ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). This, itself, is a discretionary call on the part of the judge: "The weighing of relevance versus prejudice or confusion is best performed by the trial judge who is present and best able to compare the two." Sims v. Brown , 574 So. 2d 131, 133 (Fla. 1991) ; see also Floyd v.