State v. Waldron
[…] This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Id. When interpreting a statute, this court "give[s] words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning." State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d 433, 436 (Minn. 2014) (quotation omitted). If a statute is unambiguous, then this court applies its plain meaning. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d at 556. If the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, then it is ambiguous, and this court may apply canons of statutory construction to discern its meaning. Id.

Waldron was charged with two counts of DWI: one count under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) and one count under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5). For both counts, it is "a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 15, except for motorboats in operation and off-road recreational vehicles," while intoxicated. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1 (emphasis added). "Off-road recreational vehicle" is defined to include an "all-terrain vehicle as defined in section 84.92, subdivision 8." Minn.