State v. Van Vo
[…] State v. Ross, 141 Wn.2d 304, 312, 4 P.3d 130 (2000).

One exception allows a police officer to make a warrantless felony arrest for criminal activity occurring in a public place, provided the arrest is supported by probable cause. A second exception allows a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed in an officer's presence, again provided the arrest is supported by probable cause.

State v. Solberg, 122 Wn.2d 688, 696, 861 P.2d 460 (1993).

State v. Walker, 157 Wn.2d 307, 319, 138 P.3d 113 (2006) (holding RCW 10.31.100 constitutional). RCW 10.31.100 provides that "[a] police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, [except as stated below]."

Probable cause to arrest exists where reasonably trustworthy facts and ircumstances within the arresting officer's knowledge are sufficient to merit a belief in the mind of a reasonably cautious person that an offense has been committed.