State v. Velezmoro
[…] ¶ 27 We conclude that the trial court did not err in ordering restitution. The restitution statute requires a causal connection between the crime and the injury. While the but-for test is the general test for actual causation, the trial court did not err in applying an alternative causation analysis in the circumstances here.¶ 28 Velezmoro next argues that the trial court erred in setting the amount of restitution. The Washington restitution statute provides for an amount of restitution based on “easily ascertainable damages.” RCW 9.94A.753(3). Easily ascertainable damages include “actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” RCW 9.94A.753(3).

¶ 29 The State must produce substantial evidence to support a claim of loss. State v. Griffith, 164 Wash.2d 960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008) (citing State v. Fleming, 75 Wash.App. 270, 274–75, 877 P.2d 243 (1994) ).