State v. Velezmoro
[…] He asserts that the statute at issue in Paroline, 18 U.S.C. § 2259, is “a specialized federal statute with an alternative concept of causation.” App. Br. at 11.

¶ 22 The statute at issue in Paroline makes restitution mandatory for the full amount of losses “suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(F). The term “victim” refers to “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter. ...” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c). The Washington restitution statute, RCW 9.94A.753, applies “whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person....” RCW 9.94A.753(5). Restitution is mandatory “unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate....” RCW 9.94A.753(5).