State v. Velazquez-Medina
[…] The record also contains misspellings of Velazquez's name as "Velasquez." Hereafter, we refer to the defendant as Velazquez.

To determine whether evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.3d 282 (2003). The State charged Velazquez with maintaining a vehicle for drug trafficking in violation of RCW 69.50.402(1)(f). The statute makes it unlawful to knowingly: "keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter." In this case, the State charged Velazquez with keeping a vehicle for the purpose of selling drugs.

The statute has been referred to as the "drug house statute," and many states have similar laws. State v. Ceglowski, 103 Wn.