State v. Vasquez
[…] ¶4 The jury acquitted Vasquez of the assault charges but found him guilty of the robbery offenses. He was sentenced as described above, and this appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21 and 13-4033.

Discussion

¶5 Vasquez argues § 13-501(A) is unconstitutional because the automatic transfer of a juvenile's case to adult court violates his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment and the Eighth Amendment's prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. Section 13-501(A) provides that "[t]he county attorney shall bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult if the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed and the juvenile is accused of" certain enumerated offenses, including armed robbery.

¶6 We review a statute's constitutionality de novo. State v. Brown, 207 Ariz. 231, ¶ 7, 85 P.3d 109, 112 (App. 2004).