State v. Vashey
[…] Brimage, supra, 153 N.J. at 13.

To achieve the Legislature's specific goal of encouraging cooperation [by defendants] and [giving them an incentive to] turn[] State's evidence[,] and to prevent sentencing courts from undermining the effectiveness of prosecutors' strategies, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 requires the sentencing court to enforce all agreements reached by the prosecutor and a defendant under that section and prohibits the court from imposing a lesser term of imprisonment than that specified in the agreement.

[Id. at 9.]
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 states in pertinent part:
Whenever an offense defined in [the CRDA] specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment . . . during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole, [or] a mandatory extended term which includes a period of parole ineligibility, . . . the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence . . . unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . which provides for a lesser sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility[.] . . . The negotiated plea . . . agreement may provide for a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, [or] a specified period of parole ineligibility . . . ."

[(emphasis added).]

Thus, under the clear terms of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, "[a] trial judge who accepts a plea agreement in which the State recommends a sentence less severe than the sentence mandated by the [CRDA] may not impose an even lesser sentence."