State v. Vashey
[…] Ibid. Both Daryel and Vashey had prior drug distribution convictions and, therefore, they were each eligible for extended terms of ten to twenty years in prison for their convictions under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(2). See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f) (providing that an individual convicted under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5, who has previously been convicted of a drug distribution charge, "shall upon application of the prosecuting attorney be sentenced by the court to an extended term as authorized by" N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c). N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f) also required "the imposition of a minimum term . . . fixed at, or between, one-third and one half of the sentence imposed by the court or three years, whichever is greater[.]"

For example in 2002, Daryel was convicted of first-degree drug distribution, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and (b)(1). In 2009, Vashey was convicted of third-degree drug distribution, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(3).