State v. Varner
[…] Childs, supra, at 562. However, R.C. 2923.01(F) only bars multiple conspiracy convictions. It does not address situations where, as here, a defendant pleads guilty to, and is convicted of, conspiracy to murder one victim and complicity in the attempted murder of another victim. Varner's first argument is without merit.

{¶ 54} As to Varner's second argument, pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(G), "[w]hen a person is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense."

{¶ 55} The crime of conspiracy is set forth in R.C. 2923.01 as follows:

{¶ 56} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * murder * * *, shall do either of the following:

{¶ 57} "(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;

{¶ 58} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission any of the specified offenses.