State v. Varner
[…] First, she argues that separate punishment is barred by R.C. 2923.01(F), because the conspiracy to murder her mother and brother and her eventual complicity in the attempted murder of her brother were part of a "common plan or scheme to achieve a common, single, comprehensive goal." Second, she argues that, pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(G), she should have been convicted of only one offense, since "the conspiracy count involved the plan to kill both victims, and the complicity charge involve the attempt to kill one of the two victims."

{¶ 53} As to Varner's first argument, R.C. 2923.01(F) states that "[a] person who conspires to commit more than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship." In State v.