State v. Vaden
[…] (2) Establish maximum inmate population limits for each correctional facility and formulate policies and procedures to prevent the inmate population from exceeding the capacity of each correctional facility[.]

In addition, the plea agreement entered into in this case was illegal, because it precluded the circuit court from applying Vaden's individual circumstances to his resentencing for violation of his probation, as is required under HRS § 706-606. ,

HRS § 706-606 (1986) provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

I note that I agree with the Majority's contention, however, that trial courts should not consent to the waiver of pre-sentence reports as a matter of course.

[153 Hawai'i 104] II. Background