State v. Vaden
[…] See supra note 8 for the offenses charged in each case.

As the Majority notes, the parties agreed to waive the PSR in this case. I agree with the Majority that "these reports play an important role in our criminal justice system and trial courts should not consent to their waiver as a matter of course."

Sentencing judges must consider the defendant's individual circumstances when resentencing a defendant whose probation has been revoked. HRS § 706-606 specifically provides that "[t]he court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider...the history and characteristics of the defendant" as well as "the kinds of sentences available." (emphasis added). In other words, "judges are duty-bound to consider HRS § 706-606 factors before imposing [a] sentence." State v. Sinagoga, 81 Hawai‘i 421, 428, 918 P.2d 228, 235 (1996) (overruled on other grounds).