State v. Vaden
[…] Brantley, 99 Hawai‘i 463, 465, 56 P.3d 1252, 1254 (2002) (overruling State v. Jumila, 87 Hawai‘i 1, 950 P.2d 1201 (1998) ). The doctrine of stare decisis does not compel this court to follow Tauiliili’s "manifestly wrong" and "unjust [and] unwise" reasoning. State v. Grant, 154 Idaho 281, 287, 297 P.3d 244, 250 (Idaho 2013).

Rather than beginning with the plain language of the statute to resolve the question of how to apply presentence incarceration time against consecutive sentences, Tauiliili referred to the "commentary to HRS § 706-671," which states that the statute "provides for some equalization ... between those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not[.]" Tauiliili, 96 Hawai‘i at 199, 29 P.3d at 918. The Tauiliili court reasoned that statutes which give credit for presentence confinement are designed "to place an in-custody criminal defendant who cannot afford to post bail in the same position as his counterpart with bail money." Id.