State v. Vaden
[…] Hoch, 102 Idaho at 352, 630 P.2d at 144. The Hoch court thus affirmed the trial court's order, which deducted the defendant's 383 days spent in presentence detainment only once from his aggregate sentence of two, consecutive five-year terms. Id. Yet, Hoch is no longer valid authority pursuant to State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 343 P.3d 30 (2015), which now requires presentence credit to be deducted from each term of imprisonment comprising the consecutive sentences.

I.C. § 18-309 provides, in relevant part:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.