State v. Vaden
[…] HRS § 706-671(2) (emphasis added). The maximum terms for the new sentences at issue in Vaden's case are five-year terms in the four cases, and a ten-year term in the instant case (with minimum terms to be determined by the Hawai‘i Paroling Authority).

The use of the singular "sentence" in HRS § 706-671(2) ("[w]hen a ... sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention ... theretofore served shall be deducted[.]") does not mean that time served simultaneously under vacated sentences for multiple crimes gets deducted only once from the aggregate of subsequent consecutive sentences.