State v. Vaden
[…] See, e.g., Wilson v. State, 82 Wis.2d 657, 264 N.W.2d 234, 235 (1978) (concluding that "where consecutive sentences are imposed, pretrial incarceration time should be credited as time served on only one of such sentences").

In Tauiliili we noted that the commentary to HRS § 706-671 states that the statute "provides for some equalization ... between those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not." Allowing those who are detained prior to sentencing to get repeat credit, we said, would undermine the legislature's equalization rationale. 96 Hawai‘i at 199, 29 P.3d at 918.

See also State v.