State v. Vaden
[…] The plea agreement in this case precluded the sentencing court from considering the cause of the violation of the MDC Program as well as individual factors critical to an informed decision as to what, if any, period of incarceration or treatment was required for a just sentence.

The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.

See HRS § 706-606, which provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

[153 Hawai'i 121] Specifically, the illegal plea agreement prevented the sentencing court from considering potentially significant circumstances mitigating against consecutive sentences. Vaden's criminal history is limited and non-violent.