State v. Vaden
[…] The Majority's misinterpretation of the credit due Vaden for his previous incarceration improperly extends Vaden's sentence by failing to deduct 340 days credit from Vaden's ten-year sentence. Depriving Vaden of credit towards each of the offenses comprising his fifteen-year consecutive sentence contravenes important Hawai‘i public policy, codified in HRS § 353L-3(b) , to reduce the State's incarcerated population.

HRS § 706-671 (2012) provides in relevant part:

(1) When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any State or local correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's commitment

(2) When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence. The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a certificate to the court at the time of sentence, showing the period of imprisonment served under the original sentence, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's new commitment.

As the Majority explains, Vaden's presentence detention time refers to both: (1) the time Vaden served from his initial arrest to the initial sentencing and (2) the time Vaden served between his (re)arrest in connection with his termination from the Maui Drug Court Program and resentencing.