State v. Vaden
[…] The ICA affirmed, relying on State v. Tauiliili, 96 Hawai‘i 195, 29 P.3d 914 (2001) to hold that the circuit court correctly applied Vaden's 340-day credit only once against the aggregate of his consecutive sentences. Accordingly, his total to be served for his consecutive sentence was fourteen years and twenty-five days, rather than thirteen years and fifty days.

Vaden's conduct that underlies each individual count, for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized, "constitutes a crime." HRS § 701-107(1) ("An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime."). As the Majority notes, Vaden ultimately received the following sentences for each count/crime:

Case

Counts

New Sentences

2CPC-18-0000315

Ct. 1-11Ct. 12,13Ct. 14

5 years in each count 1 year in each count30 days

2CPC-18-0000348

5 years

2CPC-18-0000413

Ct. 1Ct. 3

5 years30 days