State v. Vaden
[…] Beyond looking to the commentary to HRS § 706-671, the Tauiliili court relied on inapposite and reversed out-of-state case law. For example, the Tauiliili court cited to Endell v. Johnson, 738 P.2d 769, 771 (Alaska App. 1987), to support the proposition that "[c]ourts in other jurisdictions having similar statutes agree that a defendant who receives consecutive sentences is entitled to a presentence credit only once against the aggregate of the consecutive terms[.]" Tauiliili, 96 Hawai‘i at 199, 29 P.3d at 918. However, Alaska Statute ("AS") § 12.55.025(c), which was at issue in Endell v. Johnson, explicitly provides that "[a] defendant may not receive credit for more than the actual time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal." (emphasis added). There is no such requirement in HRS § 706-671(1) that caps the amount of presentence incarceration credit that a defendant is entitled to at the "actual time spent in custody."

AS 12.55.025(c)(2000) provides:

Except as provided in (d) and (e) of this section, when a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, the term of confinement commences on the date of imposition of sentence .... A defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed. A defendant may not receive credit for more than the actual time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal. The time during which a defendant is voluntarily absent from official detention after the defendant has been sentenced may not be credited toward service of the sentence.

Similarly, the Tauiliil i court relied upon State v. Cuen, 158 Ariz. 86, 761 P.2d 160 (1988) to support its interpretation of HRS § 706-671(1). However, the plain language of the Arizona statute at issue in Cuen is distinguishable from the plain language of HRS § 706-671(1).