State v. Vaden
[…] Vaden served an additional forty-eight days in custody on probation after being remanded into custody on December 5, 2019, and before having his probation revoked on January 21, 2020. Vaden remained in custody from January 21, 2020 until being resentenced for the

[153 Hawai'i 112] same separate crimes across the five cases to a fifteen-year consecutive term on February 28, 2020. The language of HRS § 706-671(2) plainly requires that time served under a vacated sentence be credited against a new sentence for the same crime, "When a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence." HRS § 706-671(2) (emphasis added).

As previously noted, there is only one precondition to providing credit for time served on a vacated sentence: that the vacated sentence be for "the same crime" for which the new sentence is imposed. HRS § 706-671(2).