State v. Underwood
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Issues of the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. This court may not substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(1) provides that "[f]irst degree murder is . . . [a] premeditated and intentional killing of another." T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). "`[P]remeditation' is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment." Id. § 39-13-202(d).

Proof of premeditation is inherently circumstantial. The trier of fact cannot speculate what was in the killer's mind, so the existence of premeditation must be determined from the defendant's conduct in light of the circumstances surrounding the crime. See State v.