State v. Ulmer-Kelly
[…] At his sentencing hearing, Ulmer-Kelly moved to dismiss the third-degree DWI charge. The court denied Ulmer-Kelly's motion, adjudicated him guilty on all counts, and sentenced him for the third-degree DWI conviction.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

Ulmer-Kelly argues that the district court erred by convicting him of both second-degree DWI-test refusal and third-degree DWI because multiple convictions and sentences under different subdivisions of the same criminal statute that arise from a single behavioral incident are barred under Minn. Stat. §§ 609.04, .035 (2016).

"Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Minn. Stat. § 609.04 "bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident." State v. Henderson, 890 N.W.2d 739, 745 (Minn. App. 2017) (quotation omitted), aff'd 907 N.W.2d 623 (Minn. 2018).