State v. Uelentrup
[…] State v. Naucke, 829 S.W.2d 445, 448 (Mo. banc 1992). The issue presented here is whether defendant was entitled to take discovery depositions of the victims prior to the taking of the in-camera videotaped depositions which were used as substantive evidence.

Defendant argues under subsection 5 of § 491.680, he had the statutory right to depose the girls prior to the videotaped deposition. However, § 491.680.5 states: "[t]he attorney for the defendant shall have at least two opportunities to cross-examine the deposed alleged child victim: once prior to the preliminary hearing and at least one additional time prior to trial." (emphasis added). The language here reflects the legislature intended only to give a defendant an opportunity to cross-examine the child after the videotaped deposition.