State v. Uelentrup
[…] The State then moved to obtain in-camera videotaped testimony of H.M. and A.M. as provided in § 491.680 RSMo 1994 and to exclude defendant from the proceedings pursuant to § 491.685 RSMo 1994. The court sustained the State's motion following a hearing in which it found the girls would suffer significant emotional or psychological trauma if made to testify in open court or in the personal presence of defendant. Defendant, in response to the court's decision, moved to take discovery depositions of the girls prior to the videotaped testimony. The court denied defendant's motion.

Section 491.680 provides:
Court may order video recording of alleged child victim, when — procedure — transcript — exclusion of defendant from proceedings — opportunity to review — cross-examination. —
1. In any criminal prosecution under the provisions of chapter 565, 566 or 568 RSMo, involving an alleged child victim, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may order that an in-camera videotaped deposition of the testimony of the alleged child victim be made for use as substantive evidence at preliminary hearings and at trial.
2. If the court finds, at a hearing, that significant emotional or psychological trauma to the child which would result from testifying in the personal presence of the defendant exists, which makes the child unavailable as a witness at the time of the preliminary hearing or trial, the court shall order that an in-camera videotaped deposition of the testimony of the alleged child victim be made for use as substantive evidence at the preliminary hearings and at trial. Such recording shall be retained by the prosecuting attorney and shall be admissible in lieu of the child's personal appearance and testimony at preliminary hearings and at trial, conflicting provisions of section 544.270, RSMo, notwithstanding. A transcript of such testimony shall be made as soon as possible after the completion of such deposition and shall be provided to the defendant together with all other discoverable materials.
3. Upon a finding of trauma as provided for in subsection 2 of this statute, the court may also exclude the defendant from the videotape deposition proceedings in which the child is to testify. Where any such order of exclusion is entered, the child shall not be excused as a witness until the defendant has had a reasonable opportunity to review the videotape deposition in private with his counsel and to consult with his counsel, and until his counsel has been afforded the opportunity to cross-examine the child following such review and consultation.