State v. U S Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The State argues that (1) that the Thunder Basin doctrine does not apply here, and (2) even if it did, it does not preclude judicial review under the Thunder Basin factors. The State maintains that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 affirmatively confirms that judicial review is available.

The State argues that Thunder Basin does not apply here because § 2000d-2 is not a “special statutory scheme” that precludes district courts from exercising jurisdiction. Rather, the State argues that § 2000d-2 clearly states that any agency action is reviewable, whether final, post-enforcement, or neither. Section 2000d-2 provides as follows:

Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds. In the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 2000d-1 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivisions thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and such action shall not be deemed committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapter.
United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997) (“Read naturally, the word ‘any' has an expansive meaning, that is ‘one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind.'”) (citation omitted)).