State v. U S Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] The State also remarks that the EPA's interpretation obliterates the Statute's use of the word “shall”which normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.” Murphy v. Smith, 138 S.Ct. 784, 787 (2018). Lastly, the State argues that the EPA is relying solely on the second sentence of the statute of § 2000d-2, that does not apply here because there is no agency action that has taken place, due to the closure of the Complaints.

The Statute states that the EPA's actions “shall be subject to judicial review.”

The Court agrees with the State and finds that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2 is not a special statutory scheme and does not vest review in courts of appeal, nor does it provide any comprehensive review process. It provides that “[a]ny agency actions taken pursuant to section 2000d-1 of this title shall be subject to such judicial review.” 2000d-2. Thus, this Court has jurisdiction over the matter concerning the Defendants' actions requiring disparate and cumulative impact analysis in it permitting process or as a condition of grant funding.