State v. U S Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] So, the simple question here is whether Title VI disparate-impact regulations are lawful. Moreover, does the Executive's limited authority under § 602 of Title VI extend to imposing disparateimpact-based liability.

Section 602 governs enforcement and rulemaking. Under § 602, agencies are “authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of [601] . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.

Section 601 of Title VI provides:

No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Of note, agencies' rulemaking power is limited to actions that “effectuate” Section 601, and “no such rule, regulation, or order shall become effective unless and until approved by the President. Id.