State v. Tyrer
[…] State v. Calle, 125 Wn.2d 769, 776, 888 P.2d 155 (1995).

"Where a defendant's act supports charges under two criminal statutes, a court weighing a double jeopardy challenge must determine whether, in light of legislative intent, the charged crimes constitute the same offense." In re Pers. Restraint of Orange, 152 Wn.2d 795, 815, 100 P.3d 291 (2004). "Washington courts look first to the statutory language to determine if it expressly permits multiple punishments for the applicable statutes." Jackman, 156 Wn.2d at 746. Such is not the case here. See RCW 9.35.020; RCW 9A.60.040(1)(a).

RCW 9.35.020 provides:

(1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime. . . .

(3) Violation of this section when the accused . . . uses the victim's means of identification or financial information and . . . no credit, money, goods, services, or anything of value is obtained shall constitute identity theft in the second degree.

And RCW 9A.60.040(1)(a) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree if the person . . . [a]ssumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose."