State v. Tyrer
[…] State v. Parmelee, 108 Wn. App. 702, 710, 32 P.3d 1029 (2001). Moreover, the merger doctrine is not identical to the same criminal conduct provision in RCW 9.94A.589. The merger doctrine avoids double punishment by merging a lesser offense "into the greater offense when one offense raises the degree of another offense," and RCW 9.94A.589 ensures that sentences cannot be enhanced when multiple offenses encompass the same criminal conduct. State v. Collicott, 118 Wn.2d 649, 668, 827 P.2d 263 (1992) (relying on State v. Dunaway, 109 Wn.2d 207, 749 P.2d 160 (1987) and former RCW 9.94A.400 (1987 Supp. 1988), recodified as RCW 9.94A.589); see also Johnson, 113 Wn. App. at 488-89.

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides:

Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. . . . "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.