State v. Tourtillott
[…] On the contrary, we find the practice of requiring traffic to slow without literally stopping followed by literally stopping some but not all vehicles for further inquiry to be fully consistent with the checkpoint operations approved by the Supreme Court in Martinez-Fuerte.

II

Two Oregon statutes may limit the constitutional authority to make roadblock-type stops to investigate possible game violations. ORS 496.660(1) applies specifically to enforcement of game laws:

"Any person mentioned in ORS 496.645 [game officers] may search any person, and examine any boat, automobile, aircraft, conveyance, vehicle * * * which they have reason to believe contain evidence of violations of the wildlife laws."

ORS 131.615(1) is general in nature:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."