State v. Torres
[…] "If one of the circumstances listed in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) or (ii) is present on the face of the elements of the out-of-state offense, the sentencing judge must find that the out-of-state conviction is a person offense. If none of those circumstances are present, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(iii) requires a sentencing judge to find that the out-of-state conviction is a nonperson offense." State v. Baker, 58 Kan.App.2d 735, 740, 475 P.3d 24 (2020).

The amendment went into effect on May 23, 2019, about two weeks before Torres committed the crimes in 19CR352. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B) states in part:

"(B) In designating a felony crime as person or nonperson, the felony crime shall be classified as follows:
(i) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense:
(a) Death or killing of any human being; ....
(ii) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if the elements of the out-of-state felony offense that resulted in the conviction or adjudication necessarily prove that a person was present during the commission of the offense." (Emphases added.)

In short, this framework simply requires a court to compare the scenarios enumerated in the statute to the elements of the prior out-of-state conviction, without making any comparison to the elements of a similar Kansas offense.