State v. Torres
[…] Rodriguez, 971 F.3d 1005, 1009 (9th Cir. 2020); see 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).

The elements of the federal conviction contain at least one of the circumstances listed in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)-the death or killing of a human being. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(a). Torres tries to distinguish this circumstance because his federal conviction was for attempted murder and, thus, did not require the death or killing of another human being, but K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B) forestalls his argument. Before listing the eight circumstances, the statute states: "An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present ...." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i).

Torres also argues that although attempted murder was the factual basis for his VICAR conviction, it is not an element of the federal statute.