State v. Torres
[…] And if any of the circumstances listed in the statute is present on the face of the elements of the out-of-state offense, the court must classify the conviction as a person offense.

Here, the district court did not state the basis for its finding that Torres' federal conviction was a person felony. But an examination of the elements of Torres' VICAR offense shows the district court correctly scored his prior conviction as a person offense. The federal statute Torres was convicted under, 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a), states in part:

"(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished- ....
(5) for attempting or conspiring to commit murder or kidnapping, by imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine under this title, or both."