State v. Toby
[…] Miller, 98-642 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/28/98), 720 So.2d 829, 831. Accordingly, we find no reversible error in this error patent.

Applying the rationale of Halley and Hawkins, we conclude that this error was waived by Defendant's failure to object or file a motion to quash the indictment and is, otherwise, harmless error, requiring no action by this court.

Next, Defendant's sentencing was taken up immediately following the denial of his motions for new trial and post-verdict judgment of acquittal. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 873 provides that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled[,]" but that "[i]f the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately." However, La.Code Crim.P. art. 873 does not specifically mention a motion for post-verdict judgment of acquittal, and it is not clear whether the delay is required after the denial of such a motion.