State v. Tilley
[…] Blunt then called an ambulance to transport Tilley to a hospital. Tilley was neither searched nor handcuffed before being transported in the ambulance to the hospital.

¶ 3. Once at the hospital, Tilley told the officer that she "hates life and thinks of killing herself every day," and that she tried to commit suicide in the past. She also related that she drank and smoked marijuana every day to cope with her problems. As a result of Tilley's comments, coupled with her earlier conduct, the officer decided to take Tilley into protective custody pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(a)1. Section 51.15(1)(a)1 allows an officer to take someone into protective custody when the individual exhibits "[a] substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm." Blunt advised Tilley of his decision to take her into "protective custody," and asked her to hand over the bag and purse in anticipation of conveying her to the Milwaukee Mental Health Complex.