State v. Thromman
[…] "Thus, a sentencing court is required to articulate its reasoning only with respect to those factors it relies on in imposing consecutive sentences." Id. at 351, 452 P.3d at 348 (quoting Kong, 131 Hawai'i at 102, 315 P.3d at 720).

HRS § 706-668.5 provides, in relevant part:

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
In turn, the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 are as follows:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed: