State v. Thomas
[…] Also, defendant was informed that his guilty plea could be used to enhance penalties for future convictions. Defendant indicated that he was satisfied with the way his attorney and the trial court handled his case. He also confirmed that he understood the possible legal consequences of pleading guilty and that he had not been forced, coerced, or intimidated into entering his guilty plea. After his colloquy with defendant, the trial judge accepted defendant's plea as knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty and the maximum possible penalty. "Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea." La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Guzman , 99-1528, 99-1753 (La. 5/16/00), 769 So.2d 1158, 1164-66 ; State v. Gilliam , 01-748 (La.