State v. Thomas
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 14:27, whoever is found guilty of attempting to violate the provisions of this Section shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than seven and one-half years and fined not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars.

La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1), as in effect at the time of Mr. Thomas’ offense, provided:

A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:

(1) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-third the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.

In the instant case, defendant's ten-year sentence was imposed in accordance with the terms of the plea agreement set forth in the record at the time of the plea and falls within the sentencing range set forth in the statute.