State v. Terra S.
[…] Acuna, 1967-NMSC-090, ¶ 9, 78 N.M. 119, 428 P.2d 658 (acknowledging holding of Florez that juvenile proceedings are "special statutory proceedings" as opposed to criminal proceedings); see also State v.

Jones, 2010-NMSC-012, ¶ 13, 148 N.M. 1, 229 P.3d 474 (stating that an amenability hearing is a "special proceeding").

{5} In this case, however, the district court appears to have relied largely on NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(A) (1972) in making its decision. Section 39-3-3(A)(3) governs criminal appeals from district court and requires the appellant to file an application for an order allowing interlocutory appeal "in the appropriate appellate court within ten days after the entry of" the district court's decision, provided the district court makes a finding that the decision "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion." Section 39-3-3(A)(3).