State v. Tenay
[…] Stat. § 316.193. Although the abstract indicates that the defendant pleaded nolo contendere and was adjudicated guilty, it does so without any reference to a particular statutory offense. The abstract also indicates that the defendant was assessed a fine of $476, placed on probation for one year, ordered to attend “DUI SCHOOL,” and “50 HRS CSW, EVAL & COUNSELING.” Although the court is authorized by Fla. Stat. § 316.193 to impose each of those sanctions as part of the disposition for a driving under the influence conviction, Florida's reckless driving statute, Fla. Stat. (Supp.1994) § 316.192(4) also authorized the court to craft a sentence including most, if not all, of these sanctions “if the court has reasonable cause to believe that the use of alcohol [or other controlled substances] contributed to a violation of this section....”