State v. Teal
[…] The State now contends that Mr. Teal's sentence must be reversed because the court failed to express a valid oral or written reason for departure. We reverse.

At the sentencing hearing the attorneys engaged in extensive discussion about Mr. Teal's heart condition and the monitoring demanded by his pacemaker. Mr. Teal's health situation was obviously a significant factor in the judge's decision to impose a downward departure sentence. Among the statutory mitigating circumstances listed in section 921.0026(2), Florida Statutes (2001), is: "(d) The defendant requires specialized treatment . . . for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." In all cases, however, facts supporting the departure must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, and representations of an attorney are insufficient to satisfy that requirement. State v. Bernard, 744 So.2d 1134, 1135 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).