State v. Taylor
[…] She also explained the nine criteria for determining whether someone is a gang member.

Taylor specifically argues that Officer Davis’s testimony about BOB’s prior crimes was not helpful to the jury. Taylor was charged with committing a crime for the benefit of a gang; "criminal gang" is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.229, subd. 1(1) (2014), as a group that "has, as one of its primary activities, the commission of one or more of the offenses listed in section 609.11, subdivision 9," which includes murder, assault, drive-by shooting, and criminal sexual conduct, Minn. Stat. § 609.11 (2014).