State v. Svoboda
[…] Oblender testified that his wallet contained around $40 or $50 and various debit and identity cards, including his military identification card. He valued the wallet and its contents at $60 to $70 and testified that replacing the military identification involved a significant amount of work. The jury valued the items at $130, which is within the $0 to $500 grade of offense with which Svoboda was charged.

Section 28-518(8) provides that "[i]n any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." However, although § 28-518(8) requires some value to be proved as an element of a theft offense, the statutory language does not require proof of a particular threshold value. State v. Duncan, 294 Neb. 162, 882 N.W.2d 650 (2016).