State v. Sullivan
[…] Sullivan likens this case to "a child darting out unexpectedly from between parked cars at night." Accordingly, he argues the jury (and, by extension, the circuit court) had no obligation but to acquit him of the homicide offenses.

¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(2)(a) (2017-18) provides an affirmative defense if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence "that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant." The statute incorporates case law establishing that the defendant's own negligence is not a defense. State v. Raczka, 2018 WI.App. 3, ¶11, 379 Wis.2d 720, 906 N.W.2d 722 (2017).