State v. Sullivan
[…] Sullivan testified he had a beer with dinner, ending at approximately 6:45 p.m. He then added that he had another three- or four-ounce vodka drink at approximately 7:15 p.m., which he consumed preceding the collision.

¶5 The critical issues at trial were the degree of Sullivan's intoxication at the time of the accident, the circumstances of the accident, and whether the accident would have occurred even if Sullivan was exercising due care at the time. There was considerable expert testimony regarding boating rules, crash reconstruction, and toxicology.

See Wis. Stat. § 940.09(2)(a) (2017-18) (providing an affirmative defense if the defendant proves "that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant").

¶6 The State's toxicologist, Lorrine Edwards, testified regarding the results of her analysis of Sullivan's blood sample and the pharmacology of alcohol.