State v. Suing
[…] I won't depart dispositionally. I will depart durationally. It is permitted under the Rules, and I am going to depart durationally." We review a district court's sentencing decision for a clear abuse of discretion. State v. Lundberg, 575 N.W.2d 589, 591 (Minn.App. 1998), review denied (Minn. May 20, 1998).

Suing pleaded guilty to one count of ineligible person in possession of a firearm, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (2006). Section 609.11, subdivision 5(b) (2006), provides that "[a]ny defendant convicted of violating section . . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (b), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years." And Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b) (2006), provides that "[t]he court may not, on its own motion or the prosecutor's motion, sentence a defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences . . . if the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon."

Here, Suing has a prior conviction of second-degree assault, one of the offenses listed in Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 9 (2006). And it is clear that this prior conviction is one "in which the defendant used or possessed a . . . dangerous weapon."