State v. Sueyasu
[…] Sueyasu was released on bail on November 3, 2015.

On December 27, 2016, Sueyasu and Silva were charged by felony information with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 712-1243(1), and Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a). Both were arraigned on January 10, 2017, and entered pleas of not guilty. The circuit court set a jury trial for May 22, 2017. By stipulation filed on May 4, 2017, the trial date was continued to October 23, 2017.

On October 30, 2015, HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provided:

A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

On October 30, 2015, HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provided: