State v. Sueyasu
[…] C. The circuit court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.

We review a ruling on a motion to suppress evidence de novo to determine whether the ruling was "right" or "wrong." State v. Weldon, 144 Hawai‘i 522, 530, 445 P.3d 103, 111 (2019).

Sueyasu contends that Officer Broad did not have probable cause to stop the Honda she was driving, so that all evidence obtained as a result of the stop should be suppressed. Officer Broad stopped the Honda for violation of the basic speed rule, HRS § 291C-101 (2007). The statute provides, in relevant part:

No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent and having regard to the actual and potential hazards and conditions then existing. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when ... approaching and going around a curve, ... when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions.

Sueyasu contends that "there was no evidence presented whatsoever that there were any actual or potential hazards or conditions existing at the time that made the speed at which Ms. Sueyasu was operating the vehicle not reasonable and prudent."