State v. Sueyasu
[…] Both were arraigned on January 10, 2017, and entered pleas of not guilty. The circuit court set a jury trial for May 22, 2017. By stipulation filed on May 4, 2017, the trial date was continued to October 23, 2017.

On October 30, 2015, HRS § 712-1243(1) (2014) provided:

A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

On October 30, 2015, HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010) provided:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

On May 4, 2017, Silva filed a motion to dismiss, claiming violations of his constitutional right to a speedy trial and Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP ) Rule 48. On May 28, 2017, Sueyasu filed a motion to suppress evidence, contending that Officer Broad's traffic stop was unlawful.