State v. Stout
[…] Detective Scarborough requested and Garren consented to calling Stout, who lived in Fort Lauderdale, to engage him in conversation about the alleged sexual contacts in hopes that Stout would incriminate himself. Garren consented to having the conversation recorded by Georgia law enforcement officials. Prior to the telephone call, police made no attempt to obtain judicial authorization for the interception and recording of the conversation. A transcript of the conversation was submitted as evidence during the motion to suppress hearing.

Section 934.03 (2)(c), Florida Statutes (1993) provides:

It is lawful under ss. 934.03-934.09 for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

The trial court found that the interception and recording in the instant case were permitted under section 934.03(2)(c) because Garren was a consenting party and she was acting at the direction of a law enforcement officer. However, the court concluded: