State v. Stevenson
[…] A plain reading of the statutory language reflects that the misdemeanor exception does not apply to possession of resin or "any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin ." Id. (emphasis added). Rather, the misdemeanor exception applies to possession of twenty grams or less of "all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis , whether growing or not; the seeds thereof ... and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds," except for the resin or derivatives of the resin . §§ 893.02(3), 893.13(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).

We do not agree with the State's assertion that the source of the THC is irrelevant. If the source of the THC was a "compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds," but not the resin of a cannabis plant or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin , then the misdemeanor exception for prosecution would apply to the defendant's possession, given the quantity possessed.