State v. Stevenson
[…] Q. You said there is a street name for this resinous abstract using preparation, basically called hash?

A. The old-fashion term would be called hash or hash oil. It depends on whether it is solid or liquid. Hash

oils is more—actually it is kind of like an oil.

The defendant argued at the close of the evidence that the State charged him with violating section 893.03(1)(c) 190.a., governing "synthetic cannabinoids." He further argued that the State could not remove the substance in the vaping cartridges from the definition of cannabis under section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes (2019), which includes "all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis" and "every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds." The defendant contended that because the substance in this case could not be removed from the definition of cannabis, the misdemeanor limitation for possession of twenty grams or less of cannabis was applicable, noting that all that was excluded from that misdemeanor limitation was resin, which