State v. Stevenson
[…] Section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

(6)(a) A person may not be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. A person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

§ 893.13(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019)

Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that " ‘[c]ontrolled substance’ means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03." Although the information references section 893.03(1)(c) 190.a., Florida Statutes, in describing the crime charged, significantly section 893.03 does not contain any language defining criminal conduct.