State v. Stephen
[…] Stephen now appeals, raising numerous challenges, which we will address in turn.

II. Sufficiency of Evidence.

Stephen first contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him on Count I, conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine, and Count II, possession of lithium with intent to be used to manufacture methamphetamine.

A. Conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. Iowa Code section 124.401(1) makes it a crime "for any person to . . . act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture, . . . a controlled substance."