State v. State Bar of Nev.
[…] In an attempt to make the two-year limit mean something other than what it says, petitioners argue that such language "could mean much the same thing that such a requirement means in many other licensing contexts," and point to statutes that allow serial renewal of professional licenses, such as NRS 632.341(1) (requiring nurses to renew their licenses "biennially"), NRS 641.220(1) (requiring psychologist to renew their licenses "on or before the first day of January of each odd-numbered year"), and NRS 630.264(1) (allowing for the renewal of a restricted license to practice medicine in a medically underserved area "every 2 years").