State v. Staska
[…] INSUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Staska next assigns as error that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for leaving the scene of a personal injury accident. Specifically, Staska argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he was aware of an accident or resulting injury. He argues that no rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he was aware that he was involved in a personal injury accident based on the evidence presented by the State. We disagree.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-697 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides:

(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a) immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the vehicle and exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or the occupants of
any vehicle collided with, and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
(2) Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall upon conviction thereof be punished as provided in section 60-698.

"Bodily injury" is defined as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(4) (Reissue 2016).