State v. Stanford
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(a), (b) (1997); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5) (1997);State v. Holland, 860 S.W.2d 53, 60 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993).

A defendant who "is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997). Our sentencing law also provides that "convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation, shall be given first priority regarding sentences involving incarceration." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) (1997). Thus, a defendant who meets the criteria of section 40-35-102(6) is presumed eligible for alternative sentencing unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption.