State v. Staggs
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236;Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact.See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.

At the time of the Defendant's conduct, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003 (2003) provided as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in:

(1) Sexual activity; or

(2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.

(b) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant is a minor if the material through its title, text, visual representation or otherwise represents or depicts the participant as a minor.

(c) A violation of this section is a Class E felony.

Under current law, if the number of images possessed is fifty or fewer, the offense is graded as a Class D felony. Depending on the number of images possessed, the offense may be graded as high as a Class B felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(d) (2005).

Under current law, if the number of images possessed is fifty or fewer, the offense is graded as a Class D felony. Depending on the number of images possessed, the offense may be graded as high as a Class B felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003(d) (2005).

The Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence used to convict him on two grounds. First, he contends that a number of the images used to convict him do not include a minor engaged in sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive. Second, he contends that the State failed to prove that he knowingly possessed the images on Exhibits One or Two.