State v. Staggs
[…] The court also ordered consecutive sentences because it "[could not] help but be aware that these offenses would be B felonies, a B felony, a single B felony, had they been committed after July 1st, `05." Section 39-17-1003 was amended effective that date.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(d) states that "[s]entences shall be ordered to run concurrently, if the criteria noted previously in subsection (b) are not met, unless consecutive sentences are specifically required by statute or the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure." None of the criteria in section 40-35-115(b) authorize a trial court's consideration of enhanced punishments that have been mandated by a later version of the statute under which a criminal defendant is convicted.