State v. Stacy
[…] Coates, 107 Wash.2d 882, 891, 735 P.2d 64 (1987).

“Voluntary intoxication does not excuse the criminality of the act but it can render the defendant incapable of forming the specific intent necessary for conviction of the crime.” State v. Mriglot, 88 Wash.2d 573, 576 n. 2, 564 P.2d 784 (1977). “[E]vidence of voluntary intoxication is relevant to the trier of fact in determining in the first instance whether the defendant acted with a particular degree of mental culpability.” Coates, 107 Wash.2d at 889, 735 P.2d 64. The jury instruction the court gave on voluntary intoxication states:

.RCW 9A.16.090 provides:
No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of that condition. However, the evidence of intoxication may be considered in determining whether the defendant acted with intent.[

]

The court gave the pattern instruction on voluntary intoxication. See WPIC 18.10.