State v. Spriggs
[…] I

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF SCOTT SPRIGGS BY ENTERING JUDGMENTS AND SENTENCES OF CONVICTION ON TWO COUNTS OF CONSPIRACY, IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2923.01(F) AND THE PROTECTIONS PROVIDED BY THE DOUBLE JEOPARDY CLAUSE OF THE FIFTH AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION.

I

Appellant claims the trial court erred in sentencing him to two consecutive sentences for conspiracy. Appellant argues there was but one single agreement to commit the crimes charged or, in the alternative, the crimes were part of a continuous conspiratorial relationship. We agree in part.

R.C. 2923.01 governs the offense of conspiracy. Subsection (F) states "[a] person who conspires to commit more than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship." Further, in State v. Childs (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 558, the Supreme Court of Ohio gave guidance to sentencing courts when considering multiple offenses perpetrated by conspirators.

The first part of the analysis is whether the crimes charged are allied offenses of similar import.