State v. Sparkman
[…] If each of these prongs is met, we will address the error only if it seriously affects the fairness and integrity of the judicial proceedings." Kuhlmann, 806 N.W.2d at 852-53 (citation omitted).

Whether There Was Error

Sparkman argues that the district court erred by admitting the relationship evidence under section 634.20 because his alleged September 20 OFP violations against R.S. did not render R.S. a "victim of domestic abuse as defined by statute." Based on this court's holding in State v. Barnslater, 786 N.W.2d 646 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Oct. 27, 2010), we agree. Section 634.20 provides in relevant part:

Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the
jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
See also State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) ("[W]e expressly adopt Minn. Stat. § 634.20 as a rule of evidence for the admission of evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the alleged victim of domestic abuse.").