State v. Snelgrove
[…] The pertinent facts are undisputed. After the state charged defendant with three drug crimes, defendant was released under a $50,000 security release agreement that, among other requirements, mandated his appearance as ordered by the court until he was discharged. Defendant posted $5,000 or 10 percent of the total security amount as a deposit required by ORS 135.265(2). Defendant appeared for a September case management conference but failed to appear as directed for the next hearing on October 3, 2016. As a result, the trial court issued an order that provided:

ORS 135.265(2) provides, in part:

"The defendant shall execute a release agreement and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money equal to 10 percent of the security amount, but in no event shall such deposit be less than $25. The clerk shall issue a receipt for the sum deposited. Upon depositing this sum the defendant shall be released from custody subject to the condition that the defendant appear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court."

"This case came before the Court for PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE . The Defendant did not appear as required. There being no good cause for such failure to appear, and the Court being fully advised, it is hereby

ORDERED that Defendant’s