State v. Snelgrove
[…] See 302 Or. App. at 497, 462 P.3d at 308–09 (Mooney, J., dissenting). Nothing in the text of ORS 135.280(3) affirmatively grants that authority and neither the state, nor the dissenting opinion, reveal why we should insert that authority into the text of the statute when the legislature has not done so itself. See ORS 174.010 (providing that courts are "to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted"); Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. , 363 Or. 537, 544-45, 423 P.3d 706 (2018) (rejecting proposed interpretation because it would have required the court to insert wording that the legislature chose not to include).