State v. Smith
[…] In any proceeding under the act, the state bears the initial burden of establishing "a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification." Sec. 11-37.1-16(a). Section 11-37.1-16(b) defines "prima facie case" as proof that "(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense; [and] (2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool." If the State successfully establishes a prima facie case, then the drug court magistrate hearing the appeal shall affirm the Board's findings. Sec. 11-37.1-16(c). If, however, the drug court magistrate "is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence" that the determination of the risk level classification "is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter[,]" then the drug court magistrate can reclassify the risk level of the defendant or send the case back to the Board. See id. As such, the appellant is given an opportunity to present evidence, including testimony, challenging the State's prima facie case. See Germane, 971 A.2d at 580-81.