State v. Smith
[…] See § 8-2-39.2(f); see also § 9-24-1; see also Germane, 971 A.2d at 573. Therefore, because Registrant did not appeal directly to the Supreme Court, this so-called appeal is wrongfully before this Court and is therefore denied for lack of appellate jurisdiction. See § 9-24-1.

III Merits of the Case in the Event this Court does have Appellate Jurisdiction

A Standard of Review

Even if, arguendo, § 8-2-39.2(j) does apply to this matter, the following standard applies. Section 8-2-39.2(j) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs generally the superior court's review of a drug court magistrate's decision and provides:

"A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a drug court magistrate, and for enforcement of contempt adjudications of a drug court magistrate." Section 8-2-39.2(j).

Rule 2.9(h) of the Superior Court Rules of Practice sets forth the standard by which a superior court justice considers appeals from decisions of a magistrate. Pursuant to Rule 2.9(h),