State v. Smith
[…] Sec. 11-37.1-16(c). If, however, the drug court magistrate "is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence" that the determination of the risk level classification "is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter[,]" then the drug court magistrate can reclassify the risk level of the defendant or send the case back to the Board. See id. As such, the appellant is given an opportunity to present evidence, including testimony, challenging the State's prima facie case. See Germane, 971 A.2d at 580-81.

A Appellate Jurisdiction

Section 8-2-39.2(f) empowers the drug court magistrate "to hear and decide as a superior court justice all matters that may come before the superior court pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11 'sexual offender registration and community notification.'" Sec. 8-2-39.2(f). The foregoing section clearly establishes that the drug court magistrate acts as a superior court justice when addressing sex offender registration and community notification status. However, § 8-2-39.2(j) provides that if a party is "aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate[, that party] shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the superior court." Sec. 8-2-39.2(j).

"It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Accent Store Design, Inc. v.