State v. Skapinok
[…] After following the truck on the freeway, which appeared to be speeding, Officer Meredith pulled the vehicle over. "Based on his observations, Officer Meredith characterized Defendant's driving as Reckless Driving," which is a petty misdemeanor under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (2007).

This account of Skapinok's arrest comes from the District Court of the First Circuit's findings of fact in the order granting Skapinok's motion to suppress, which are not contested on appeal.

HRS § 291-2 provides: "Whoever operates any vehicle ... recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of [a] vehicle ... and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."

When Officer Meredith approached the driver's side and spoke with Skapinok, he "noticed a strong odor of alcohol coming from Defendant and observed Defendant's eyes to be red, glassy and bloodshot."