State v. Shomour
[…] Taryn R. Tomasa, Deputy Public Defender, on the briefs, for defendant-appellant. James M. Anderson, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for plaintiff-appellee.
LEONARD, Presiding Judge, REIFURTH and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Friday Shomour (“Shomour”) appeals from the April 2, 2012 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (“Judgment”) entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“Circuit Court”). A jury convicted Shomour of two counts of Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707–733(1)(a). Shomour was sentenced on April 2, 2012, to concurrent one-year terms of imprisonment for each of the two counts, with credit for time served.

The Honorable Edward H. Kubo, Jr. presided.

Pursuant to HRS § 707–733(1)(a), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if ... [t]he person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]” SeeHaw.Rev.Stat. § 707–733(1)(a) (1993).