State v. Shipman
[…] Michael J. Satz, State's Atty., and Patti Englander, Asst. State's Atty., Ft. Lauderdale, for appellant.

Fred Haddad, of Sandstrom Haddad, Ft. Lauderdale, for appellees.


OPINION ON MOTION


Appellees have sought our review of an order below setting bond for them pending the state's appeal of an order granting a suppression of evidence.

They complain they are being denied equal protection of the law because they had to post a bond where an indigent person would be released on his own recognizance, without bond. They cite a sentence from Sec. 924.071(2) Florida Statutes (1975) which says:

"A defendant in custody whose case is stayed either automatically or by order of the court shall be released on his own recognizance pending the appeal if he is charged with a bailable offense."

Appellees maintain that because an indigent person is entitled to be released on his own recognizance then they should also be so entitled. In a strict construction of the statute appellees make a most convincing argument.