State v. Sheehy
[…] Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2004).


UNPUBLISHED OPINION


On appeal from a conviction of DWI, appellant argues that a police officer prevented or denied appellant's right to an independent chemical test when the officer gave appellant a BCA urine collection kit, but removed the instructions and the evidence seal, without which no facility would test the sample. We affirm.

DECISION

The implied-consent statute provides that after a person submits to a chemical test, he has the right to have an additional test at his own expense. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 7(b) (2002). "The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person does not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer." Id. The issue of whether a driver's right to an independent test was prevented or denied presents a mixed question of law and fact. Haveri v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 552 N.W.2d 762, 765 (Minn.App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 1996).