State v. Shaka
[…] Id.

Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, a defendant cannot be convicted of more than one offense arising from the same act. Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.04). "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2018); see State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 283-84 (Minn. 1984) (concluding that "only one conviction can be sustained" because section 609.04 prohibits multiple convictions "for a single criminal act"). Whereas, under Minnesota Statutes section 609.035, a defendant cannot be sentenced for multiple convictions stemming from a single behavioral incident. Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 357 (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.035). "[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2018). We concluded in Papadakis that the defendant committed separate acts in possessing each of the unlawful substances. Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d at 358. Thus, separate convictions for each of the substances were permissible. Id.