State v. Shaka
[…] Id. at 352, 357. Then, the district court entered separate convictions for each verdict and imposed separate sentences for each conviction. Id. at 358. On appeal, the defendant argued that the district court erred in entering a separate conviction for each substance. Id. at 357. We observed, however, that "there is a distinction between sentencing on multiple convictions that arose from a single behavioral incident and convictions of more than one offense arising from the same act." Id.

Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, a defendant cannot be convicted of more than one offense arising from the same act. Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 609.04). "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2018); see State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 283-84 (Minn. 1984) (concluding that "only one conviction can be sustained" because section 609.04 prohibits multiple convictions "for a single criminal act").