State v. Shaka
[…] Id. at 443.

Here, where Shaka engaged in two separate acts of possession—one for each gun—during a single behavioral incident, we conclude that separate convictions were proper under Papadakis. But because separate sentences for the two acts occurring during a single behavioral incident indeed violate section 609.035, we reverse and remand to the district court to vacate one of Shaka's two sentences.

Shaka argues that the "firearms exception" to section 609.035 should not apply under the circumstances of his case. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3 ("Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct."). Because the state has not invoked the exception, we decline to address this issue.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.


Summaries of

State v. Shaka

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Feb 16, 2021
No. A19-0408 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 16, 2021)
Case details for

State v. Shaka