State v. Seyler
[…] On the contrary, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.

To be found guilty of vandalism, the state must prove that the defendant "knowingly cause[d] damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that [he] d[id] not have the owner's effective consent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(a) (1997). One definition of damage is "tampering with property and causing pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-408(b)(1)(B) (1997).

The defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient because there was no corroboration of James Bain's testimony. Essentially the defendant is challenging the credibility of this witness.